 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). BOOTS AND THE GLASS MOUNTAIN. Claire Martin (Author). NY: Dial, (1992). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed boards. Who can scale the glass mountain and win the princess from the Troll Chief? Beautiful color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258. Stables, Gordon (Author). SHIREEN AND HER FRIENDS. Harrison Weir (Illus). Boston: Page, no date (circa 1907). 8vo, 24op. Pictorial cloth with paste-down. "Pages from the Life of a Persian Cat". Eight Black & white plates. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips & corners. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259. Stanley, Diane (Author & Illus). A COUNTRY TALE. NY: Four Winds, (1985). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. A country cat finds urban high society unwelcoming. Grand pictures of cats in Victorian dress. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260. Steig, William (Author & Illus). DOCTOR DE SOTO. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1982). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Dr. De Soto is an adept mouse dentist who is too kind to turn away a fox with a tooth ache. But the good doctor must be as wily as his patient to escape being eaten. A well-deserved Newbery Honor for Steig who was a gifted a writer as he was an illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261. Steiner, Charlotte (Author & Illus). PETE'S PUPPETS. NY: Doubleday, (1952). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Pete wants to be part of the doll show. He creates hand puppets and puts on a puppet show. Gay pictures in red, green, brown & white. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners in Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
262. Stephens, Alice Barber (Illus). MOTHER AND FATHER. Roy Rolfe Gilson (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1903 (Nov 1903). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. Eight lovely mounted black & white plates of parents and children. Near Fine. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263. Stevenson, Robert Louis (Author). A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Juanita C. Bennett (Illus). Racine: Whitman, (1932). 1st thus. Folio, 60p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A lovely edition of this classic with full page color illustrations facing each page of poetry. Most of the text pages have small color pictures. Very Good+ with a little rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264. Stevenson, Robert Louis (Author). A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Hilda Boswell (Illus). London: Collins, (1963). 4to, 124p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Color illustrations on every page. Very Good with one archivally repaired margin tear. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
265. Stewart, Grace Bliss (Author). THE GOOD FAIRY. James McCutcheon Raleigh (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1930). Probable 1st. 8vo, 128p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Two children visit fairyland and the good fairy returns with them to earth. Four charming color plates plus numerous black & white line drawings. Good+ with spine tips & corners frayed and slight loss to text of two page. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
266. Stokes, Vernon & Cynthia Harnett (Author & Illus). BANJO THE PUPPY. London: Blackie & Son, no date (circa 1940's). Folio, 52p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Twelve irresistible black & white illustrations of children & the puppy, printed on rectos only, plus front piece and title page. Rare in dust jacket. Very Good in Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
267. Stokes, Vernon & Cythia Harnett (Author & Illus). BOB-TAIL PUP. London: Collins, (1944). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Appealing pictures in color & black & white on every page. Scarce. Very Good with corner bump in Near Very Good DJ with soil to rear panel. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
268. Streatfeild, Noel (Author). MOVIE SHOES. Susanne Suba (Illus). NY: Random House, (1949). 1st Amer. 8vo, 274p. Pictorial cloth. When the Winter family visits a Californian relative, the middle daughter, Jane, finds her love of animals leads to a film role. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with chipping at spine tips. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269. Streatfeild, Noel (Author). THE CHILDREN ON THE TOP FLOOR. Jillian Willett (Illus). NY: Random House, (1965). 1st Amer. 8vo, 248p. Cloth binding. Set in the world of television, this is the 10th book in the beloved "shoe" series. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270. Tarrant, Margaret (Illus). WILLIE WINKE: THE TALE OF A WOODEN HORSE. Harry Golding (Author). London: Ward, Lock & Co, no date [1924]. 24mo, 83p. Pictorial boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Twenty-seven captivating color plates of children & toys. Spine tips a little frayed & chip to one corned, else, Very Good. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
271. Tawse, Sybil (Illus). FUNNY FOLKS. No Author (Illus). NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date (circa 1910 -1920). 8vo, 95p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Amusing folk tales and nursery rhymes. Eight color plates, (most by Sybil Tawse) plus line drawings in the margins of many of the text pages. Very Good with spine slightly sunned & some wear to corners. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
272. Thorne, Diana (Author & Illus). DOGS: AN ALBUM OF DRAWINGS. NY: Julian Messner, 1944. 1st. Folio. Spiral bound cloth with pictorial paste-down. After and introductory note, there are 24 lovely color plates, mostly chalk drawings of various breeds of dogs. Due to the spiral binding, this books is usually found in worn condition. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
273. Topham, Inez (Author & Illus). HIGGLEDY PIGGLEDY BOOK OF QUITE CONTRARY THINGS. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date (circa 1910-1920). 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Twelve color plates accompany 12 verses, some familiar and some obscure. Printed on one side of pages. Although the binding is tight, the binding staples show at the last page. Near Very Good with some wear to paste-down. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274. Torrey, Marjorie (Illus). SING MOTHER GOOSE. Opal Wheeler (Author). NY: Dutton, 1945 (1945). 1st. 4to, 102p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Traditional rhymes with music by Opal Wheeler. Lovely color illustrations plus black & white line drawings Caldecott Honor. Very Good with some edgewear in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
275. Trnka, Jiri (Illus). THE FIREFLIES. Max Bolliger (Author). NY: Atheneum, (1970). 1st Amer. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated and adapted by Roseanna Hoover. An appealing fantasy which describes awakening after winter, the first flight on Midsummer's Eve, and a wedding. Large spectacular illustrations. Uncommon. Near Very Good with some interior foxing in Good+ DJ with soil to rear panel. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
276. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). CORGIVILLE FAIR. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Tasha imagines a rural New England town inhabited by Corgi dog, rabbits, cats, goats and bogarts, who are a small, jolly type of troll. Fair day includes exhibits, food, races and finally fireworks. Reputed to be Tasha's favorite book. Signed by Tudor & dated 1986. Very Good with foxing to endpapers in Very Good DJ with two small spots. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
277. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). PUMPKIN MOONSHINE. Moorsville,IN: Jenny Wren Press, (1938) (1993). Square 12mo. Simulated leather stamped in gilt. The 55th Anniversary Edition, #139 of 250 signed, dated 1993 and numbered by Tasha. Fine in Fine DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
278. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). A LITTLE PRINCESS. Frances Hodgson Burnett (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1963). 1st thus. 8vo, 240p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Full page color illustrations plus black & white chapter heads. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
279. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1984 (1984). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Mysterious pictures with one enigmatic line of text. The reader must create the story. Van Allsburg's fifth book. Fine in Fine DJ. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
280. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). THE GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1979 (1979). 1st. Oblong folio. Embossed cloth. A very nice copy of Van Allsburg's first book. Usually the spine of the dust jacket is sunned, but this is not so on this copy. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Near Fine DJ with very slight soil & minor wear at corners. $900.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281. Vasili, Mircea (Author & Illus). WHAT'S HAPPENING? NY: John Day, (1970). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Big pictures chock full of activity in bright red, green, black & white. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
282. Voake, Charlotte (Author & Illus). GINGER. Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, (1997). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Ginger is a mature cat, living a life of ease, until a pesky kitten is introduced. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
283. Walker, Dugald Stewart (Illus). THE WISHING-FAIRY'S ANIMAL FRIENDS. Corinne Ingraham (Author). NY: Bretano's, (1921). 1st. 8vo, 140p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Eight lovely color plates plus very detailed black & white drawings on almost every page. Scarce. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
284. Ward, Lynd (Illus). GIVE ME FREEDOM. May McNeer (Author). NY:Abingdon, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Cloth binding. A chapter for each freedom seeker: William Penn, Thomas Paine, Elijah Parish Lovejoy, Edwin Markham, Marian Anderson & Albert Einstein. Dramatic black & white illustrations. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
285. Ward, Lynd (Illus). STORIES FROM THE BIBLE. Alvin Tresselt (Retold by). NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1971). 1st. Folio, 60p. Cloth binding. Striking two color lithographs illustrated stories from the Old Testament. Near Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
286. Weber, Sara S. Stilwell (Illus). KIDDIE-KAR BOOK. Richard J. Walsh (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1920). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Nine charming color plates and black & white borders on all pages. The text is verses in praise of kiddie-kars. Very Good+ with one small abrasion to paste-down & minor wear to corners. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
287. Weisgard, Leonard (Author & Illus). SILLY WILLY NILLY. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1953). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Silly Willy Nilly can't remember his mother's warnings until he is chased by a lion. Very Good with light soil to endpapers in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288. Weisgard, Leonard (Author & Illus). WHO DREAMS OF CHEESE? NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1950). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Dazzling color and rich brown & white pictures illustrate a lyrical text which describes the dreams of various creatures. Scarce First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with foxing to first two & last two pages in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|