289. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). THE BOAT THAT MOOED. Christopher Fry (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1965). 1st. Oblong 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards. Tom is lonely, living on a boat with his silent uncle. Setting out to find the sun on a foggy day, he finds a friend too. Lovely soft blue & white pictures. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $65.  SOLD

290. Wiedersham, Grace (Illus). MOLLY AND THE UNWISEMAN. Bangs, John Kendrick (Author). Lippincott, 1910 (September 1910). 1st. 8vo, 262p. Cloth with paste-down, top edge gilt. 10 color plates, one with some margin wear. Top edge gilt. a few minor scratches to color paste-down Near Very Good. $225.  SOLD

291. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). YOUNG SETTLER. Phil Stong (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1938 (1938). 1st. 4to, 80p. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Numerous wonderful lithographs in color and black & white. Very Good with slight wear to corners in Very Good DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $90.  SOLD

292. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). PIERRE OF THE BIG TOP: THE STORY OF A CIRCUS POODLE. Colonel S. P. Meek (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1956 (1956). 1st. 8vo, 203p. Cloth binding. A colorful story of circus life with numerous black & white half-page pictures of the poodle and circus animals and performers. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with some rubbing to rear panel. $75.

293. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). HIGH WATER. Phil Stong (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1937 (1937). 1st. 4to, 80p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Flooding on the Des Moines River and a burro who won't move when he is thinking make a hilarious rescue necessary. Inscribed by both Stong & Wiese with an original pencil drawing of a donkey. Wiese's signature is uncommon and adding an original drawing is rare. Old glue around the margin of the half title page where the signatures & drawing are, else Very Good + with light edgewear in Near Fine dust jacket. $250.

294. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus). TUESDAY. NY: Clarion, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.  SOLD

295. Wiesner, David (Illus). THE LOATHSOME DRAGON. David Wiesner & Kim Kahig (Retold by). NY: Putnam, (1987). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Dramatic color pictures. An early, uncommon Wiesner title. Very Good with some crackling to laminate in Very Good+ DJ. $100.

296. Wiesner, David (Illus). GONNA ROLL THE BONES. Fritz Leiber (Author). NY: Milk and Cookies Press, 2004 (2004). Limited edition. 4to. Cloth binding. #20 of 150 copies. Additional plate bound in, signed and numbered. The title page is also signed and numbered. Fine in VG+ slipcase. $85.

297. Wilder, Laura Ingalls (Author). BY THE SHORES OF SILVER LAKE. Helen Sewell & Mildred Boyle (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939 (1939). 1st. 8vo, 260p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The fifth book in the classic series. Although these books have never been out of print, the first editions are quite scarce. Newbery Honor. Very Good+ in Good DJ with old tape marks at spine & small neat previous owner's name on front panel. $700.  SOLD

298. Wildsmith, Brian (Illus). A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, (1966). 1st Amer. 4to, 96p. Cloth binding. A terrific version of this classic with spectacular color illustrations on every page. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

299. Williams, Garth (Author & Illus). THE CHICKEN BOOK. NY: Howell Soskin, (1946). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The first book for children illustrated by Garth Williams. Five chicks yearn after good things to eat, but their mother tells them, if they want breakfast, scratch! Color and black & white illustrations. (Bader 257) Rare. Near Fine with foxing to interior edges of cover in Near Fine DJ with a few chips and short tears. $300.  SOLD

300. Williams, Garth (Illus). THE SKY WAS BLUE. Charlotte Zolotow (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1963). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Clothes and toys and house styles change from one generation to another but the blue sky and green grass and loving hugs remain the same. Very Good with minor rubbing to edges in Very Good DJ. $85.

301. Winship, Florence Sarah (Illus). WHAT HAPPENED TO FLUFFY. Virginia Cunningham (Author). Racine: Whitman, 1948. Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. "A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book". Fluffy is fuzzy wherever he appears. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $45.

302. Workers Of South Dakota Writers' Project (compiled by). LEGENDS OF THE MIGHTY SIOUX. Various Sioux Indian Artist (Illus). Chicago: Whitman, 1941 (1941). 1st. 8vo, 158p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in black & white. Most of the stories are two or three pages and the mythology of the Sioux Nation is well-described. Scarce. Good+ with rubbing to spine tips & corners, previous owner name in margin of one page and "Property of Centerville Public Schools" hand-written on front endpaper. $50.

303. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE ONE. NY: Doubleday, 1959 (1959). 1st. Folio, 56p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. An abandoned doll is rescued by a turtle and adopted by Nice Bear and Cross Bear. Rich black & white photographs show the protagonists in woods and meadows. Near Fine with rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good+ DJ. $200.

304. Zolotow, Charlotte (Author). SLEEPY BOOK. Vladimir Bobri (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1958. Probable 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. A gentle book about how different animals sleep printed in thick block letters. Grand graphics in pale night hues. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page