1. (ABC) Burgess, Gelett (Author & Illus). GOOP TALES ALPHABETICALLY TOLD. NY: Stokes, 1st. 4to, 106p. Pictorial cloth. An alphabet of boys is followed by an alphabet of girls. Some archivally repaired margin tears. Pages 96-99 exhibit neat crayoning with one color. Good+. $125.

2. (ABC) Cole, Walter (Author & Illus). ABC BOOK OF PEOPLE. NY: Minton, Balch & Co, (1932). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stunning pictures of different nationalities in brilliant color. Rare. Very Good with edgewear in Good DJ. $250.  SOLD

3. (ABC) Ferguson, Charles W. (Author). THE ABECEDARIAN BOOK. John Alcorn (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 129p. Pictorial cloth. Each letter stand for a "big" word which is defined by several pages of text. "C is for Cacophony". Each definition is embellished with an amusing brown & white drawing. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with some rubbing. $45.  SOLD

4. (ABC) Lenski (Author & Illus). ALPHABET PEOPLE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928 (1928). 1st. 8vo, 104p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Four pages are devoted to each letter. The first page has a large letter & who it stands for. The second page has a verse and the third has full color picture of the person. The fourth page has a small black & white picture. The book is rare and almost never found with the dust jacket. Near Fine with slight browning to pages in Near Very Good DJ with browning & chips. $850.  SOLD

5. (ABC) McCurdy, Michael (Illus). THE SAILOR'S ALPHABET. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1998). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. A traditional 19th century alphabet chantey is illustrated with striking scratchboard pictures. Signed by illustrator. Near Fine with spot on front cover in Near Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

6. (ABC) Rebman, Sybil (Author & Illus). ANIMAL ALPHABET. Chicago: Volland, (1917). Probable 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Each animal is cleverly created from the letters of its name. A four line verse describes the animal. Scarce. Text block neatly reattached to boards, else, Very Good. $85.  SOLD

7. (ABC) Van Stockum, Hilda (Author & Illus). THE ANGELS' ALPHABET. NY: Viking, 1948 (Sept 1948). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Black & white picture faces each page of verse. Uncommon. Good+ with edgewear & light internal soil in Good+ DJ. $65.

8. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). HANSEL AND GRETEL. Brothers Grimm (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1975). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Translated by Charles Scribner, Jr. The interplay of light and rich dark color adds to the drama. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65.

9. Alain (Illus). MINETTE. Janice (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, 1959. 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Minette is a French cat who explains how she came to live at Versailles. Amusing pictures in black & white and three colors. Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

10. Aldin, Cecil (Author & Illus). DOGS OF CHARACTER. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Numerous three-color illustrations. Very Good with spot on back cover. $225.  SOLD

11. Ambrus, Victor G. (Author & Illus). A COUNTRY WEDDING. London: Oxford University Press, 1973. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Lured by the abundance of food, a wolf and a fox crash a country wedding. Rollicking pictures in brilliant color. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45.

12. Anderson, C.W. (Author & Illus). HORSES ARE FOLKS. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1950). 1st. Oblong 4to, 90p. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Horses are compared to people in chapters entitled "Full of Themselves, Rugged Individualists, Prima Donna, Chips on Their Shoulders" etc. Numerous large, wonderful black & white pictures. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with light soil & one tiny chip. $125.  SOLD

13. Angel, Marie (Illus). WE WENT LOOKING. Aileen Fisher (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1968). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 25p. Cloth binding. Exquisitely detailed pictures in lovely color illustrate a beautiful poem about the natural world. A gorgeous book. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.  SOLD

14. Ardizzone, Edward (Author & Illus). TIM AND LUCY GO TO SEA. London: Oxford University Press, (1958). 1st thus. 4to. Pictorial boards. This title from 1938 is here rewritten and completely redrawn. After his shipwreck, Tim meets Lucy. Mr. Grimes decides to buy a steam yacht and they all go to sea. Very Good with light rubbing to bottom edge & a couple faint spots to margin of one page in Very Good+ DJ. $225.  SOLD

15. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE LITTLE HORSE BUS. Graham Greene (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1974). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Brandy the horse and his bus (transformed into a grocery cart) catch the thieves and save Mr. Potter's grocery business. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $100.  SOLD

16. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE LITTLE TRAIN. Graham Greene (Author). London: The Bodley Head, (1973). 1st. Oblong 4to, 47p. Pictorial boards. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with piece of colored tape with small abrasion on front. $85.  SOLD

17. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE. Graham Greene (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1973). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to, 48p. Pictorial boards. Horn Book stamp. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125.

18. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). THE LITTLE STEAMROLLER. Graham Greene (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1974). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to, 46p. Pictorial cloth. Color illustrations. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.

19. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus)qq1. THE ANGEL AND THE DONKEY. James Reeves (Author). NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1970). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A gentle donkey saves a magician from an angel's wrath during an Old Testament battle. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very Good+ with some browning to endpapers at hinges in Very Good DJ. $65.

20. Arugo, Jose (Author & Illus). THE KING AND HIS FRIENDS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. The King's friends are a griffon and two dragons. In addition to giving the king a good time, they also save the local unicorns. The first book from this imaginative author/illustrator is inscribed by him. Very Good+ with edges slightly sunned in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

21. Atwater, Richard & Florence (Author). MR. POPPER'S PENGUINS. Robert Lawson (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, 1938 (Sept 1938). 1st. 8vo, 139p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Plates in black, white & blue plus many in text & full page black & white drawings. (Bader 146) A classic, quite scarce in the first edition. Very Good with previous owner's name & address in Good+ DJ with spine darkened, small chips & narrow pieces missing at flap folds. $275.  SOLD

22. Austin, Margot (Author & Illus). BRAVE JOHN HENRY. NY: Dutton, (1955). 1st. 4to, 43p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. John Henry and his cat and his dog enjoy escaping from imaginary monsters. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a long, not very noticeable scratch. $75.  SOLD

23. Azarian, Mary (Illus). A SYMPHONY FOR SHEEP. C. M. Millen (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1996 (1996). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. The sheep's symphony sings of shearing, carding, weaving and knitting. Azarian's illustrations have a unique rhythm of line and color. Yet there is also such attention to detail that all the steps of handling wool, from sheep to sweater, are shown. Signed by illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.  SOLD

24. Bacon,  Peggy (Illus). RAMA THE GYPSY CAT. Betsy Byars (Author). NY: Viking, (1966). 1st. 8vo, 109p. Pictorial cloth. Set in the early 19th century, Rama wanders away from his gypsy mistress, takes an inadvertent trip down the Ohio River, and is nursed back to health by a young boy. Perhaps he will stay but a flood changes the landscape and Rama heads west. Engaging black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.

25. Bailey, D. Graham (Author). WHISKERS THE CAT. Priscilla Thornycroft (Illus). London: Burke Publishing, no date (circa 1950). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Whiskers sets out to discover the Island of Catalina. Escaping from rat captors, he rescues the princes and wins half the kingdom of Catalina. Enchanting pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $85.  SOLD

26. Bannon, Laura (Author & Illus). THE FAMOUS BABY-SITTER. Chicago: Whitman, (1960). 1st. 4to, 48p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Johnny watches his mischievous little sister so his other family members can prepare the floats for the San Jacinto Fiesta in San Antonio. Illustrated in black & white and gay color. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.

27. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). UNDER THE NORTH STAR. Ted Hughes (Author). NY: Viking, (1981). 1st. 4to, 47p. Cloth binding. Poems about animals and birds illustrated with luscious watercolors. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $55.  SOLD

28. Belpre, Pura (Author). THE TIGER AND THE RABBIT AND OTHER TALES. Kay Perterson Parker (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1946 (1946). 1st. 8vo, 118p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Puerto Rican folk tales with lots of black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.

29. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). MADELINE'S RESCUE. NY: Viking, 1953 (April 1953). 1st. Large 4to, 36p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A terrific copy of Bemelman's Caldecott Medal book. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $700.  SOLD

30. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). HANZI. NY: Viking, 1931 (Oct 1934). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A little boy spends Christmas with his aunt, his uncle, his cousin and their dachshund dog in the Austrian Tyrol. Lovely lithographs in color and black & white. Bemelman's first picture book. (Bader 47-49) Scarce. Near Very Good with edgewear & some cover soil in Fair DJ. $200.

31. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). MADELINE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1939 (1939). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A wonderful copy of a scarce book. (Bader 50-51) Caldecott Honor. Near Fine with slight bumping to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ with some wear to spine tips & small chip at bottom front. $1,400.

32. Berenstain, Stan & Jan (Author & Illus). THE BERENSTAIN BEARS IN THE BEARS NATURE GUIDE. NY: Random House, (1975). 1st. 4to, 64p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Accompany the Bears on a nature walk. Inscribed with an original sketch of Father Bear. Very Good. $45.

Index Page

Next Page