33. Beskow, Elsa (Author & Illus). HALL-STUGAN (HAT HOUSE). Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, (1947). Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Charming color pictures, printed on rectos only. Very Good with light foxing to endpapers. $85.

34. Beston, Henry (Author). THE FIRELIGHT FAIRY BOOK. Maurice E. Day (Illus). Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1919). 1st. 8vo, 258p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Original fairy tales by a beloved Maine author, illustrated in color and black & white. Quite scarce. Good. $75.  SOLD

35. Bianco, Pamela (Author & Illus). PLAYTIME IN CHERRY STREET. NY: Oxford University Press, 1948 (1948). 1st. 8vo, 95p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The toys and games to two five-year-old are illustrated with numerous stylized black & white pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125.

36. Bicknell, Frank M. (Author). THE CITY OF STORIES. Reginal Birch & Others (Illus). Boston: Dana Estes, (1897). 8vo, 234p. Pictorial cloth. Color front piece and 32 black & white illustrations, mostly plates but some in text. Most of these original fairy tales previously appeared in St. Nicholas and Harper's Young People magazines. Includes "The King's Castle in No Man's Land, The Pumpkin Dwarf, The Little Old Weather Couple" etc. Somewhat shaken. Near Very Good. $75.  SOLD

37. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). THE DOLL HOUSE CAPER. Jean S. O'Connell (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1975). 1st. 84p. Cloth binding. The inhabitants of the Doll House, who are alive at night, plot to warn the humans of an impending robbery. Hilarious with engaging black & white illustrations. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $45.  SOLD

38. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). WHERE'S WILLIE. Seymour Reit (Author). NY: Golden Press, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 31p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Willie is a kitten who wanders. Charming color pictures. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some rubbing to back panel.  $75.

39. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). MR. JENSEN & CAT. Lenore Blegvad (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1965). 1st. 12mo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Even with his cat, Mr. Jensen in lonely until an extraordinary day which alters everything. Engaging pictures in color and black & white on every page. Very Good. $50.  SOLD

40. Booth, George (Illus). IT'S NOT MY TURN TO LOOK FOR GRANDMA. April Halprin Wayland (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1995). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Grandma is a cantankerous old biddy, too busy for anything, except a banjo band! Who better than Booth to draw grandma and her kin, her dirty old dog, her ducks and her two nasty porcupines! Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

41. Boston, Lucy (Author). THE SEA EGG. Peter Boston (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1967). 1st Amer. 8vo, 94p. Pictorial cloth. Another terrific fantasy from the creator of the Greene Knowe series. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $85.  SOLD

42. Bottomleaf, Peg (Author). CLIFFORD THE CLUMSY DRAGON. Burton Groedel (Illus). NY: A.S. Barnes, (1962). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A very funny book illustrated in brilliant color. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $35.  SOLD

43. Boutet De Monvel, Maurice (Illus). GIRLS AND BOYS. Anatole France (Author). NY: Duffield, 1917 (1913). 4to, 25p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve color plates printed on rectos only. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $85.

44. Brett, Jan (adapted & illus by). THE MITTEN. NY: Putnam, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A Ukrainian folk tale about all the animals who manage to fit into a nice warm, lost mitten. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

45. Brett, Jan (Illus). SCARY, SCARY HALLOWEEN. Eve Bunting (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1986). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Halloween from the point of view of the cats hiding under the porch. Verse illustrated with very detailed pictures in brilliant color. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

46. Brett, Molly (Author & Illus). DRUMMER BOY DUCKLING. London: Partridge Publications, no date [1945]. 1st. 12mo, 48p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An epic battle between a family of rats and an army organized by ducklings. Four color plates and black & white drawings on every page. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $85.  SOLD

47. Brooks. Amy (Author & Illus). A JOLLY CAT TALE. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1901 (1901). 1st. 8vo, 117p. Pictorial cloth. Dressed cats pictured in black & white line drawings at chapter heads & tails and in three half-tone plates. (Frontpiece is missing). Rare. Good with spine tips worn. $70.  SOLD

48. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author). NIGHT AND DAY. Leonard Weisgard (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1942). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A white kitten loves the day and a black kitten loves the night. Each tries to persuade the other that one time is better. Black & yellow illustrations. (Bader 255) Rare. Very Good with light insect   SOLDof part of plain spine cloth in Good+ DJ with half of plain spine missing. $300.

49. Brown, Neva Kanaga (Author & Illus). THE UNCLE AMOS PUPPET SHOW. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1930 (1930). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Stylized black & white pictures on every page. A little boy creates a puppet show. Except scrape on front endpaper. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $50.

50. Brown, Paul (Author & Illus). YOUR PONY'S TREK AROUND THE WORLD. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. This picture book relates the history of the Shetland pony with color pictures on every page. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $250.

51. Buff, Mary & Conrad (Author & Illus). ELF OWL. NY: Viking, (1958). 1st. 4to, 72p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Highly detailed brown & white pictures illustrate the desert creatures and the drama of the changing seasons of the desert. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with soil to rear panel. $45.

52. Burd, Clara (Illus). FLORA AND FRED PRETEND. Laura Raintree Smith (Author). Chicago: Van Vliet, (1923). 1st. 8vo, 186p. Cloth binding. In each chapter, the children play a different make-believe activity. Twelve irresistible color plates. Very Good+ in Good- DJ. $125.  SOLD

53. Burkert, Nancy (Illus). THE FIR TREE. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 36p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Exquisitely detailed pictures in both color and black & white. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50.

54. Burningham, John (Author & Illus). GRANPA. NY: Crown, (1985). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. With words and pictures, Bruningham shows the special relationship between a child and a grandparent. Burningham won two Greenaway Medals. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40.

55. Cannon, Janell (Author & Illus). STELLALUNA. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1993). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The touching tale of a baby bat raised by birds. Gorgeous color pictures with great detail. Stellaluna's face registers embarrassment, panic and joy. Uncommon. Signed. Fine in Fine DJ. $125.  SOLD

56. Carle, Eric (Author & Illus). DREAM SNOW. NY: Philomel, 2000. 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. A most inventive book. The farmer dreams of falling snow and that each of his animals is covered by a soft blanket of snow. Between each page is a clear acetate overlay with snow flakes and the snow blanket. When he awakens he distributes presents to the animals and decorates a Christmas tree. Push the button and hear Christmas music (music works). Signed. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.

57. Carle, Eric (Illus). THE WHALE WITH A JAIL. Mora Roberts Warner (Author). NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (1968). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A ridiculous rhyme illustrated in vivid color. And early & rare Carle title. Signed by illustrator. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $200.  SOLD

58. Carle, Eric (Illus). THE SCARECROW CLOCK. George Mendoza (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. An early and scarce Carle title signed on the half-title page. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $100.  SOLD

59. Carle, Eric (Illus). THE LAMB AND THE BUTTERFLY. Arnold Sundgaard (Author). NY: Orchard Press, (1988). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Brilliant color spreads across each opening. Signed by Carle in 1988. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.  SOLD

60. Carpenter, Frances (Author). TALES OF A SWISS GRANDMOTHER. Ernest Bieler (Illus). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1940 (1940). 1st. 8vo, 266p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Popular folk tales from Switzerland. Black & white chapter heads and six plates, eight two-color plates and color front piece. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with spine sunned. $50.  SOLD

61. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE IN WONDERLAND / THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. Blanche Mcmanus (Illus). NY: A. Wessels Co, (1900). 8vo, 255p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Whimsical three-color plates. Near Very Good with cover soil & rear end paper wrinkled. $85.  SOLD

62. Carroll, Lewis (Author). ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. Mervin Peake (Illus). London: Allan Wingate, (1954). 1st thus. 8vo, 264p. Cloth binding. Numerous droll black & white illustrations. Rare in dust jacket. Damage to one text page with the loss of a couple words, else, Very Good in Very Good DJ with two tears & light soil to rear panel. $400.

63. Carroll, Lewis (Author). THE RECTORY UMBRELLA AND MISCHMASCH. London: Cassell, (1932). 1st. 8vo, 193p. Pictorial cloth. Forward by Florence Milner. Two early Carroll works are included in this volume. Very Good with foxing to first couple pages. $75.

64. Chalmers, Mary (Illus). I WOULD LIKE TO BE A PONY AND OTHER WISHES. Dorothy W. Baruch (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1959). Probable 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Captivating little black & white pictures illustrate poems about animals. This book comes from Chalmer's own collection and is signed by her. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $85.  SOLD

   Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page