65. Charlip, Remy (Illus). HARLEQUIN AND THE GIFT OF MANY COLORS. Remy Charlip & Bruton Supree (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1973). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A beautiful tale of generosity and love, illustrated in lovely pastel color. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. $45.

66. Claghorn, Joseph C. (Illus). HOW THE INDIAN SUIT RAN AWAY. Mary Herrick Bird (Author). Phila: Edward Stern, 1908 (Sept 1908). 1st. 16 mo, 87p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. When Robin leaves his Indian suit outside overnight, the suit runs away with the aid of the wind and a handy hobby horse. A charming tale with equally engaging pictures. Printed on one side of the pages. Very Good with light foxing & nick to paste-down. $85.

67. Clayton, Margaret (Illus). BUNNY BROTHERS. Jacqueline Claygon (Author). NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date (circa 1914). 8vo, 96p. Pictorial cloth with pictorial paste-down. Eight delightful color plates plus black & white line drawings in margins. Off setting to endpapers & foxing to title page, else, Very Good. $100.

68. Coatsworth, Elizabeth (Author). THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN. Lynd Ward (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1930 (Aug 1930). 1st. Large 8vo, 57p. Cloth binding. Printed on quality paper which does justice to Ward's full page black & white wash illustrations. A poor artist paints a picture of the animals who have earned a place in heaven through service to the Buddha. Will the artist add his own cat to the procession? The poetic prose is most deserving of the Newbery Medal and Ward's lovely pictures add grace. An exceptional copy. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $500. SOLD

69. Cook, Gladys Emerson (Illus). CATS AND KITTENS. NY: Penn Press, no date (circa 1950's). Folio. Paper folder with eight fabulous cat portrait prints on heavy paper. Near Fine. $100.  SOLD

70. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). THE STORY OF HOLLY AND IVY. Rumer Godden (Author). NY: Viking Kestrel, (1985). 1st thus. Square 4to, 31p. Pictorial boards. Rumer Godden's beloved Christmas story is presented as a luscious picture book in this edition. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  SOLD

71. Dahl, Roald (Author). THE WITCHES. Quentin Blake (Illus). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1983). 1st Amer. 8vo, 202p. Cloth backed embossed boards. By mistake, a little boy wanders into a witches' convention and hears about a terrible plot against English children. When he is discovered, he is transformed into a mouse. Numerous black & white drawings. Previous owner name & address just visible on black endpaper. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.  SOLD

72. Dahl, Roald (Author). MATILDA. Quentin Blake (Illus). NY: Viking Kestrel, (1988). 1st Amer. 8vo, 240p. Cloth backed embossed boards. In slap-stick scenes, illustrated with numerous black & white pictures, Matilda defeats the odious villains of the tale. Very Good+ with top edge a little dusty in Very Good+ DJ. $65.  SOLD

73. Daugherty, James (Author & Illus). DANIEL BOONE. NY: Viking, 1939 (Oct 1939). 1st. 4to, 95p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. With grand prose and dramatic lithographs, Daughtery creates a dynamic character. Newbery Medal. Near Fine with two tiny dents to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips & short tears. $250.  SOLD

74. Daugherty, James (Author). WILLIAM BLAKE. NY: Viking, (1960). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. At the conclusion of the book, 21 pictures by Blake which illustrate the Book of Job are reproduced. The endpapers are Blake's engravings of the Canterbury Pilgrims. The dust jacket is by Daugherty. Fine in Very Good DJ with a couple marks on back panel. $45.  SOLD

75. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). NILS. NY: Doubleday, (1948). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. When his Norwegian grandmother sends him a beautiful pair of stockings, Nils has trouble reconciling his heritage with his desire to be an all-American cowboy. Stone lithographs printed by George C. Miller. Very Good with minor rubbing to corners & a couple finger smudges in Very Good DJ with a few tiny chips. $200.

76. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. NY: Doubleday, 1950. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Franklin's biography is told in historical context and illustrated with gorgeous lithographs in brown & white and in full color. Around the text pages run borders of Pennsylvania Dutch decoration with wise sayings from Poor Richard's Almanac. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $175.  SOLD

77. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). POCAHONTAS. NY: Doubleday, 1946. 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A most striking book which shows the d'Aulaire's amazing talent for composition. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $200.

78. De Angeli, Marguerite (Author & Illus). THEE, HANNAH! NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1940 (1940). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Hannah is unhappy with her plain Quaker dress until she learns that it identifies Quaker homes as stations on the underground railroad of escaping slaves. Signed by de Angeli. Spot on two facing text pages and light edge rubbing, else, Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $150.

79. De Banke, Cecile (Author). TABBY MAGIC. Nora Unwin (Illus). London: Hutchinson, (1959). 1st. 8vo, 106p. Cloth binding. Mary-Ann is so clever she seems to work magic. Delightful black & white pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ with a few spots. $45.  SOLD

80. de Brunhoff, Laurent (Author & Illus). SERAFINA'S LUCKY FIND. Cleveland: World, (1962). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The hilarious trials of five friends trying to repair and sail an old boat. Brilliant color on every page. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip. $125.

81. de Brunhoff, Laurent (Illus). THE CATS OF THE EIFFEL TOWER. Auro Roselli (Author). NY: Delacorte, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 46p. Pictorial cloth. One cat lost in the Eiffel Tower lures another in to the landmark and soon, it has "zillions" of cats. The solution pleases everyone. Droll two-color pictures. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $75.

82. DeWitt, C.H. (Illus). THE STORY OF THE GREAT PLAINS. May McNeer (Author). Artists & Writers Guild & Harper & Brothers, (1943). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Worderful lithographs in lovely color with black & white pictures in the margins of the text pages. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $150.  SOLD

83. Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus). HER STORIES POSTER. Virginia Hamilton (Author). NY: Blue Sky Press, 1995. 29 x 17 1/2". Very Good with 2 corner creases. $45.

84. Domanska, Janina (Illus). THE FIRST NOEL. NY: Greenwillow, (1986). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The traditional carol is illustrated in brilliant color. Near Fine with minor rubbing to spine tips in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

85. Doyle, Richard (Illus). IN FAIRYLAND: A SERIES OF PICTURES FROM THE ELF WORLD. William Allingham (Author). London: Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyor, 1870. 1st. Folio. Green cloth stamped in gilt and spine with gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Sixteen magnificent color plates, painted by Doyle and engraved by Edmund Evans. Fairies, elves, flowers, mushrooms and insects. The text is a poem. Professionally rebacked with original spine laid on, else, Very Good. $3,300.  SOLD

86. Dresser, Elizabeth (Illus). DEAR UNCLE LOOY. Peggy Gulick (Author). NY: Knopf, (1951). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The second book about the Panda Bear family. Uncle Looy sends a huge present but the family cannot figure out what it is. When Uncle Looy arrives, he assembles an automobile! Striking pictures in three colors and black & white. Scarce. Very Good with edgewear in Good+ DJ. $100.

87. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). OTTO IN TEXAS. NY: Viking, (1959). 1st. 4to, 45p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Otto meets some Texas-sized rustlers. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $150.

88. Duff, Maggie (Author). DANCING TURTLE. Maria Horvath (Illus). NY: Macmillan, (1981). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. "Adapted from an American Folk Tale." Striking green & white linoleum print illustrations. Turtle outwits three friends who long for turtle soup. Inscribed by author. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

89. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). HIDE AND SEEK FOG. Alvin Tresselt (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1965. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The adults don't like the fog but the children know how to enjoy it. Soft dreamy color. A scarce Caldecott Honor Book with Book Week Children's Spring Book Festival Honor Book seal on dust jacket. Loose stitch on center page but still tight. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $85.  SOLD

90. Duvoisin, Roger (Illus). A FISH IS NOT A PET. May Natalie Tabak (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, (1959). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Uncle Rosario wants to give his niece a pet. Through trial and error, he finally chooses a dog which is just the right pet. Amusing illustrations in black & white and three colors. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.  SOLD

91. Edwards, Florence Dunn (Author). MENINO. Mary Hellmuth (Illus). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1940). Probable 1st. 8vo, 20p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Set in Brazil. Menino earns the money for his first costume for Carnival. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $40.  SOLD

92. Egielski, Richard (Illus). THE TUB PEOPLE. Pam Conrad (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. The tub people are made of wood but they sorely miss their child when he is swept down the drain. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  SOLD

93. Egielski, Richard (Illus). CHRISTMAS IN JULY. Arthur Yorinks (Author). NY: Harper Collins, (1991). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. The dry cleaners loose Santa's pants and Christmas is delayed. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.  SOLD

94. Egielski, Richard (Illus). IT HAPPENED IN PINSK. Arthur Yorinks (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1985). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. An absurd tall tale. Signed by both author & illustrator with a small original drawing. Fine in Very Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

95. Eliot, Frances (Author & Illus). THE TRAVELING COAT. NY: Dutton, (1937). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Hand-lettered with soft two-color lithographed pictures. The coat travels from Hungary to Germany to Holland to England to India to China to America. Delightful. Fine in Very Good DJ. $125.  SOLD

96. Elmquist, Idina (Author & Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF WOLF. Florence: Giulio Giannini & Son, (1929). 1st Amer. 8vo, 20p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Printed in Italy on rectos only. Striking silhouette pictures recount the adventures of a wolf who tires to live as a dog. Very Good. $150.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page