97. Emberley, Ed (Author & Illus). ED EMBERLEY'S AMAZING LOOK THROUGH BOOK. Boston: Little Brown, (1979). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. On each page, read the clue and see if you can guess the missing letters and the animal. Hold the page to the light and the animal and missing letters will appear. A most original book with striking graphics. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to corners, published without DJ. $45.

98. Enright, Maginel Wright (Illus). THE GARDEN OF HEART'S DELIGHT: A FAIRY TALE. Ida M. Huntington (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1911). 1st. 8vo, 167p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Fifteen gorgeous color plates, most with fairies. Scarce. Narrow faint damp stain at the bottom & bottom fore edge of most pages, effecting only the outer part of the margin, else Very Good. $150.  SOLD

99. Estes, Eleanor (Author). MIRANDA THE GREAT. Edward Ardizzone (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1967). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Pictorial cloth. The legend of a heroic cat who gathered the cats and kittens safely in the Colosseum when Rome was sacked & burned. Uncommon. Very Good in Very Good DJ with ghost of label. $85.  SOLD

100. Fischer, Hans (Illus). THE STOUT-HEARTED CAT: A FABLE FOR CAT LOVERS. Alexander M. Frey (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1947). 1st Amer. 12mo, 140p. Cloth binding. Translated by Richard & Clara Winston. The story of a valiant cat, leavened with humor, and illustrated with amusing line drawings. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $85.

101. Foreman, Michael (Illus). THE TIGER WHO LOST HIS STRIPES. Anthony Paul (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1980). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Tiger must use his brains to get his stripes back from Python. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with several short tears & a chip. $35  SOLD.

102. Foreman, Michael (Illus). A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Augusta Stevenson (Author). NY: Delacorte, (1985). 1st Amer. 8vo, 124p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Absorbing illustrations in black & white wash and lovely color make an engaging version of these classic poems. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

103. Foreman, Michael (Illus). A CAT AND MOUSE LOVE STORY. Nanette Newman (Author). London: Heinemann/Quixote Press, (1984). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. An anti-war book in which cats and mice make peace. Text in verse with lovely color illustrations. Fine, published without DJ. $45.  SOLD

104. Frasconi, Antonio (Illus). CHILDREN'S SPRING BOOK FESTIVAL POSTER. No Date, Circa 1959, No date. 17 x 20". Very Good. $75.

105. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus). THE PAPER PARTY. NY: Viking, (1974). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. While watching his favorite TV show, Jory is invited into the TV set for a party but everything is made of paper. He is glad to find his real dog waiting when he returns home. Lovely color pictures. Inscribed by Freeman. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.  SOLD

106. Freeman, Lydia & Don (Author & Illus). PET OF THE MET. NY: Viking, 1953 (April 1953). 1st. Oblong 4to, 63p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A sumptuous picture book with rich color lithographs. Maestro Petrini lives at the Metropolitan Opera House. His whole family loves opera. Maestro is the page turner for the prompter. All goes well until a performance of the Magic Flute. (Bader 206-208) Quite scarce. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $300.  SOLD

107. Fyleman, Rose (Author). THE RAINBOW CAT. Thelma Cudlipp Grosvenor (Illus). NY: Doran, (1923). 1st. 8vo, 117p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A fantasy with fairies and magic and kings and queens. Four color plates plus black & white pictures in text. Very Good with light cover soil. $85.  SOLD

108. Galdone, Paul (Illus). AMBER DAY. Joanna Gladone (Author). NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A tall tale from the folklore of the Kentucky hill country. Quarreling on Amber Day creates unexpected transformations. The pictures are as amusing as the story. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.  SOLD

109. Galdone, Paul (Illus). ANATOLE AND THE CAT. Eve Titus (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, (1957). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Lively three-color and black & white pictures illustrate the second book about the French mouse, Anatole. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.  SOLD

110. Gammell, Stephen (Illus). HALLOWEEN POEMS. Mary Cohn Livingston (Selected by). NY: Holiday House, (1989). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed boards. Deliciously creepy black & white illustrations surround each poem. Signed and dated 1989 by Gammell. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.  SOLD

111. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE GILDED BAT. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1966). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to spine tips in Very Good+ DJ. $100.

112. Gorey, Edward (Illus). THE JUMBLIES. Edward Lear (Author). NY: Young Scott, (1968). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Reinforced binding. Lear's hilarious poem with droll black & white pictures. (Bader 56-57). Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125.

113. Goudey, Alice (Author). SMOKEY, THE WELL-LOVED KITTEN. Meg Waohlberg (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 52. 8vo, 116p. Cloth binding. It takes some time to persuade Father, but finally, the whole family loves Smokey. Irresistible black & white wash & line drawings. Very Good with spine a bit slanted in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $55.  SOLD

114. Grahame, Kenneth (Author). THE GOLDEN AGE. Ernest Shepard (Illus). NY: Dodd, Mead, 1929. First American edition thus. 8vo, 170p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Wonderful prose describes the pretending games of childhood. Numerous black & white illustrations, both line drawings & silhouettes. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $200.  SOLD

115. Green, Elizabeth Shippen & Others (Illus). THE TORCH: A BOOK OF POEMS FOR BOYS. Willcox, Louise Collier (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1924). 1st. 8vo, 514p. Embossed cloth stamped in gilt with top edge gilt. Seven color plates. Elizabeth Shippen Green was a member of the Brandywine School and the other plates also resemble the School. The words "and Girls'" are added to the title page. Near Very Good with a few pages roughly opened, spine gilt a bit dull, minor wear to spine tip. $75.

116. Grey, Zane (Author). TAPPAN BURRO. Charles Chapman & Frank Street (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1923). 1st. 8vo, 253p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Seven lovely color plates, most of majestic Western landscape dwarfing men. Very Good with top edge a little dusty. $85.

117. Gurney, Eric (Illus). THE CALCULATING CAT RETURNS. Nancy Prevo (Author). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1978). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. A most amusing book about the trials and tribulations of living with cats. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with some rubbing & spots to back panel. $30.  SOLD

118. Hague, Michael (Illus). THE BOOK OF FAIRY POETRY. NY: Harper Collins, 2004. 1st. 4to, 156p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Signed original drawing of a dog "Chloe" laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.  SOLD

119. Hall, Albert Neely (Author). THE WONDER HILL. Norman P. Hall (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1914). 1st. 8vo, 271p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A terrific fantasy (probably inspired by the Oz books). The major characters are two children, a barber pole and a monkey. The characters they meet and their adventures are as unusual as the ones in the Land of Oz. Ten color plates and numerous black & white illustrations. Scarce. Near Very Good with slight rubbing to paste-down, some sunning to spine & spots on rear cover. $150.

120. Hall, Anna Gertrude (Author). NANSEN. Boris Artzybasheff (Illus). NY: Viking, 1940(March 1940). 1st. 8vo, 165p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A biography of the renowned Norwegian Arctic explorer and statesman with dramatic blue and white illustrations. Newbery Honor. Very Good with spine sunned in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $85.  SOLD

121. Hall, Edith King (Author). ADVENTURES IN TOYLAND. Ann Merriman Peck (Illus). NY: A. L. Burt, no date (circa 1910). 8vo, 262p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Seven three-color plates & numerous black & white illustrations. All the toys are alive in this delightful tale. Very Good with some wear to spine tips & corners. $40.  SOLD

122. Hartwell, Marjorie (Illus). TELL-A-TINKLE TALES. Helen Talbot Porter (Author). NY: John Martin's Book House, (1924). 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Silhouette illustrations. Each story contains brief bars of music which represent different characters. It would be most entertaining to read the story aloud while playing the few notes or chords for each character on a piano or guitar. Very Good with minor wear to corners. $40.  SOLD

123. Heller, Suzanne (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF A FAT LITTLE GIRL. NY: Paul C. Eriksson, (1966). 1st. Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. The fat little girl, miserable because she is teased, secretly diets and exercises. When she is the same size as everyone else, they tease a tall girl. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $35.  SOLD

124. Hogan, Inez (Author & Illus). NICODEMUS AND THE GANG. NY: Dutton, (1939). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nicodemus and his friends cooperate and build a clubhouse. Very Good with wear to corners & some margin soil in Near Fine DJ. $250.  SOLD

125. Hogrogian, Nonny (Illus). THE CAT'S MIDSUMMER JAMBOREE. David Kherdian (Author). NY: Philomel, (1990). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A cat who likes to sing meets other animals with instruments and the result is a jamboree. Engaging color illustrations. Signed by both author & illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.  SOLD

126. Holling, Holling C. (Author & Illus). TREE IN THE TRAIL. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1942 (1942). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Holling describes the colorful history from 1610 to 1834 of a cottonwood tree growing on the Santa Fe trail. Gorgeous color illustrations face each page of text which has black & white drawings in the margin. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100.

127. Humphrey, Maud & E. S. Tucker (Illus). THE BOOK OF PETS. E. S. Tucker (Author). NY: Stokes, 1893. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve enchanting chromolithograph plates by Humphrey. In between each is a chromolithograph by Tucker with a couple verses. Beautiful thick paper. Wear to edges & corners, else, Very Good+. $900.

128. Hurd, Clement (Illus). WILLY'S FARM. Edith Thacher Hurd (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1949). 1st. 4to, 64p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. This book would make farm life completely understandable to the urban child. Willy participates in all the activities through out the four seasons of the year. Two-color illustrations on nearly every page compliment the lucid text. Near Fine with corner bump in Very Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page