 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129. Hyman, Trina Schart (Author & Illus). HOW THE SIX FOUND CHRISTMAS. Boston: Little Brown, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 28p. Pictorial cloth. A little girl, a cat, a hound, a hawk, a fox and a mockingbird set out to find a Christmas. Each animal wants to discover it through a particular sense - touch, smell, taste, sight or hearing. Engaging pictures in red, green, black & white. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. Mark Twain (Illus). NY: Books of Wonder & William Morrow, (1988). 1st. 8vo, 379p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Eight color plates plus numerous half-page black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). PETER PAN POSTER. NY: Atheneum, 1980. 13 1/2 x 24". Signed by Hyman. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132. Ipcar, Dahlov (Author & Illus). LOBSTERMAN. NY: Knopf, (1962). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Spirited two-color and full-color pictures illustrated a picture book about life in a Maine village. Larry becomes a lobsterman like his father. Signed by Ipcar. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $90. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133. Jeffers, Susan (Illus). THUMBELINA. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Dial, (1979). 1st. Folio. Cloth binding. Retold by Amy Ehrlich. Lovely double-page illustrations of Thumbelina in a woodland world aided by a butterfly, birds and mice. Finally she finds a home in fairyland. A beautiful interpretation of a traditional fairy tale. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Illus). A PRAYER FOR LITTLE THINGS. Eleanor Farjeon (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1945 (1945). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. A poetic prayer for baby birds and young animals and children with charming color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
135. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Illus). LULLABY FOR EGGS. Betty Bridgeman (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1955 (1955). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. A poem about birds' eggs and all the great variety of nests with soft color illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with a couple tears. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136. Joyce, James (Author). THE CAT AND THE DEVIL. Richard Erdoes (Illus). NY: Dodd, Mead, (1964). 1st thus. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Joyce originally sent this fable to his grandson in a letter. Lively illustrations in two colors and in brilliant full color. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137. Joyce, William (Author & Illus). SANTA CALLS. NY: Harper Collins, (1993). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed boards. A most imaginative Christmas adventure which gives a little sister the best present - an older brother who treats her like a friend. Signed with an original sketch. Fine in Fine DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138. Joyce, William (Illus). TAMMY & THE GIGANTIC FISH. Catherine & James Gray (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1983). 1st. 12mo. Cloth backed embossed boards. Nothing goes quite right for Tammy on a fishing trip with her father and grandfather, until she catches a giant fish! Appealing black & white pictures. The first book illustrated by Joyce. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
139. Joyce, William (Illus). WAITING-FOR-SPRING STORIES. Bethany Roberts (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1984). 1st. 8vo, 31p. Cloth backed boards. Spring arrives more rapidly if you have stories to pass the time. Color illustrations. The second book illustrated by Joyce. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140. Juster, Norton (Author). THE PHANTOM TOLLBOOTH. Jules Feiffer (Illus). NY: Epstein & Carroll, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A very nice copy of a scarce modern classic. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with 1" tear at front & wear at top spine tip. $700. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141. Kellogg, Steven (Author & Illus). JOHNNY APPLESEED. NY: William Morrow, (1988). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A rollicking biography of an American original with big beautiful illustrations which fill the pages edge to edge. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142. Knight, Hilary (Illus). A CHILD'S BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY. Margaret Fishback (revived and rejuvenated by). NY: Platt & Munk, (1969). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Based on A Child's Primer of Natural History by Oliver Herford. Humorous verse and equally funny pictures in vibrant color. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ with sight rubbing to corners & spine tips in Very Good DJ with a couple short tears. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143. Lathrop, Dorothy (Author & Illus). THE LITTLEST MOUSE. NY: Macmillan, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 34p. Pictorial boards. The littlest mouse leads a perilous life until he discovers a very safe house. Lathrop has a gift for drawing the detail of the natural world. Uncommon title. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus). THE HAPPY FLUTE. Sant Ram Mandal (Author). NY: Stokes, 1939 (1939). 1st. 8vo, 54p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Exquisite black & white pictures illustrate this story of the Indian St. Francis. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). ROBBUT: A TALE OF TAILS. NY: Viking, 1948 (Aug 1948). 1st. 8vo, 94p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Robbut wants a tail more distinguished or useful than a rabbit's powder puff. Very Good with light edgewear in Near Very Good DJ with wear to spine tips & small abrasion on spine. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus). RABBIT HILL. NY: Viking, 1944 (Sept 1944). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. With their "live and let live" philosophy, new folks on the hill bring an end to hard times. Wonderful brown & white pictures. Signed on half title page. Newbery Medal. Very Good with spot in one page margin and some cover soil in Very Good+ DJ. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147. Lawson, Robert (Illus). I HEAR AMERICA SINGING: AN ANTHOLOGY OF FOLK POETRY. Ruth A. Barnes (collected by). Philadelphia: Winston, (1937). 1st. 8vo, 346p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Twelve full page two color illustrations plus 24 orange & white pictures, endpapers & dust jacket. Scarce. Very Good+ with corner bump in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THE KING'S WHITE ELEPHANT. Rosemary Harris (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1973). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A witty tale of Siam with color illustrations. Fine, published without DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). ALADDIN. Andrew Lang (Retold by). London: Faber & Faber, (1981). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards. Exquisite color illustrations. Fine, published without DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). CRISIS AT CRABTREE. Sally Miles (Author). London: Lutterworth, (1986). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. An imaginative tale in which the houses have names and are the characters. Delightful! Fine, published without DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151. Le Cain, Errol (Illus). THE ENCHANTER'S DAUGHTER. Antonia Barber (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1988). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Intricately detailed illustrations which evoke Oriental tapestry. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). PRAIRIE SCHOOL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1951). 1st. 8vo, 196p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. On the prairie of South Dakota, a blizzard traps teacher and pupils in their school. Near Fine with light foxing to top edge in Fine DJ. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). BLUE RIDGE BILLY. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1946). 1st. 8vo, 203p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. When this book was written, various regions of this country still retained distinctly different customs and even dialects. Lenski adds a two page glossary of "Mountain Words and Phrases" at the end of this tale set in the North Carolina mountains. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good with Small previous owner name stamp to front endpaper & bottom edge in Very Good DJ with small chips at spine tips. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). A-GOING TO THE WESTWARD. NY: Stokes, 1937 (1937). 1st. 8vo, 369p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Lenski describes he journey of the Bartlett family, from western Connecticut to western Ohio in 1811. The book is based on eye witness accounts and enlivened by Lenski's historically accurate black & white pictures which resemble early woodcuts. The grinding discomfort and danger of the trip are relieved by new sights and by social comedy. A wonderful copy. Near Fine with top edge a little dusty in Very Good DJ. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155. Lindman, Maj (Author & Illus). FLICKA, RICKA, DICKA AND THE BIG RED HEN. Chicago: Whitman, (1960). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The girls take care of a neighbor's chickens, while she is away from home. Fine in Very Good DJ. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156. Lobel, Adrianne (Author & Illus). A SMALL SHEEP IN A PEAR TREE. NY: Harper & Row, (1977). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Twelve Days of Christmas with sheep in pink and green. The first book by Adrienne Lobel. Review copy with slip laid in. Near Fine with tiny dent in bottom edge in Near Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157. Lobel, Arnold (Illus). READ-IN '71 BOOK WEEK POSTER. , 1971. Very Good with with two faint creases & pin holes in corners. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158. Lovelace, Maud Hart (Author). EMILY OF DEEP VALLEY. Vera Neville (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 257p. Cloth binding. Graduating from high school in 1912, Emily is a bit shy and old fashioned. Scarce. Very Good with light soil at top edge of cover in Very Good DJ with spine lightly sunned. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
159. Lovelace, Maud Hart (Author). BETSY AND JOE. Vera Neville (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1948). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Cloth binding. The eighth Betsy-Tacy book. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ with spine slightly sunned. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160. Lovelace, Maud Hart (Author). WINONA'S PONY CART. Vera Neville (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1953). 1st. 8vo, 117p. Cloth binding. This book looks back to the childhood years of the Betsy-Tacy group. A scarce title. Near Fine with small band of light soil on rear endpaper in Very Good DJ with spine lightly sunned. $350. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|