161. Lowitz, Sadyebeth & Anson (Author). THE CRUISE OF MR. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: A REALLY TRULY STORY. Anson Lowitz (Illus). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (April 1932). Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Both the style of the writing and the black & white pictures on every page make an amusing history for a young child. Very Good with light edgewear in Good+ DJ. $45.  SOLD

162. Lowitz, Sadyebeth & Anson (Author). THE PILGRIM'S PARTY: A REALLY TRULY STORY. Anson Lowitz (Illus). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (April 1932). Probable 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. The pilgrims journey to the colonies and celebrate the first Thanksgiving. Grand black & white graphics on every page. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $55.  SOLD

163. Lubell, Winifred & Cecil (Author & Illus). ROSALIE THE BIRD MARKET TURTLE. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1962. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A bird market in Paris is the home of a pet turtle and Rosalie is absolutely not for sale. Horn Book stamp. Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.

164. MacGregor, A. J. (Illus). SMOKE AND FLUFF. W. Perring (Author). Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, Ltd, no date (circa 1950). 12mo. Pictorial boards. Twenty-four color pictures, each facing a text page of verse. Smoke and Fluff are naughty kittens. Very Good with minor wear to spine tips & corners. $35.  SOLD

165. Mackensie, Thomas B. (Illus). ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP IN RHYME. Arthur Ransome (Author). NY: Brentano's, no date [1920]. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Twelve exquisite Art Nouveau tipped-in color plates with captioned tissue guards. Equally intricate black & white illustrations on most text pages. A beautiful book. Very Good with a little wear to spine tips & corners. $350.

166. Marshall, James (Author & Illus). YUMMERS TOO: THE SECOND COURSE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1986 (1986). 1st. 8vo, 30p. Pictorial cloth. Very funny! Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $45.  SOLD

167. Marshall, James (Illus). HOW BEASTLY: A MENAGERIE OF NONSENSE POEMS. Jane Yolen (Author). NY: Collins World, (1980). 1st. 8vo, 40p. Embossed cloth. A number of unusual animals are deftly pictured in black & white. "Once a year/ The Shimmings jump/ Paw in paw/ Into the dump." Signed by author. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Near Fine DJ. $60.  SOLD

168. Mayer, Mercer (Author & Illus). THE GREAT CAT CHASE. NY: Four Winds, (1974). 1st. Oblong 16mo. Pictorial cloth. Mayer is at his best in his little wordless books. Very Good with spot on one page in Very Good DJ. $50.  SOLD

169. Mayer, Mercer (Author). WHINNIE THE LOVESICK DRAGON. Diane Dawson Hearn (Illus). NY: Macmillan, (1986). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Whinnie's love for a boorish knight is unrequited until a wizard lends a hand. Delicious illustrations, with lots of green and purple, compliment an absurd tale. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

170. McCloskey, Robert (Author & Illus). BURT DOW: DEEP-WATER MAN. NY: Viking, (1963). 1st. Large 4to, 63p. Pictorial cloth. The exuberant color pictures are just right for this tale of Burt and the whales. Very Good+ with slight offsetting to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $175.  SOLD

171. McCloskey, Robert (Illus). JOURNEY CAKE, HO! Ruth Sawyer (Author). NY: Viking, 1953 (Oct 1953). 1st. 4to, 45p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A jolly tall tale with irresistible two-color pictures. A rare Caldecott Honor book. Near Fine with spot in margin of title page & front piece in Good+ DJ with missing pieces at spine tips. $300.  SOLD

172. McKenny, Margaret (Author). LITTLE WHITE PIG. Dorothy Hansaker (Illus). Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1945. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Jan knows just how to play with her pet pig. Illustrated in black, white and red. Very Good in Very Good DJ with chips at spine tips. $45.

173. McManus, George (Author & Illus). BRINGING UP FATHER: SERIES NO. 24. NY: Cupples & Leon, 1935. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial wraps. Black & white cartoons. Signed on the front cover by McManus. Near Fine with light overall soil. $100.  SOLD

174. Mikolaycak, Charles (Illus). MOURKA, THE MIGHTY CAT. Lee Wyndham (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1969). 1st. Square 8vo. Embossed cloth. From the folklore of Russia, this is a tale of an exceptional mouser who lived when few rural Russians had ever seen a cat. Lovely pictures is soft colors. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $75.  SOLD

175. Miller, Anne Archbold (Author). THE SQUARE DOG AND OTHER STORIES. Edna E. Potter (Illus). NY: Greenberg, (1926). 1st. Small 4to, 79p. Plaid cloth with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The same characters appear in all four stories. Charming illustrations in color and black & white. Near Very Good with a few archivally repaired margin tears. $65.

176. Montgomery, Frances Trego (Author). BILLY WHISKERS AT THE EXPOSITION. Frank J. Murch (Illus). Akron: Saalfield, (1915). Probable 1st. 8vo, 192p. Pictorial boards. Billie Whiskers visits the San Francisco Exposition. Six color plates & numerous black & white pictures. Very Good with some edgewear. $85.

177. Morpurgo, Ida Bohatta (Illus). MIAU. June Head (Author). Munich: Ars Sacra Joseph Mueller, 1936. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Nine color pictures of clothed cats with an eight line verse for each. Near Very Good. $75.  SOLD

178. Nesbit, E. (Author). THE ENCHANTED CASTLE. H. R. Millar (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1908 (April 1908). 1st Amer. 8vo, 279p. Cloth binding. All Nesbit's amusing fantasies continue to be read and are often in print in paperback. The quality of Nesbit's writing encourages reading and rereading all her books. Eight black & white plates. Very Good with light cover soil. $300.  SOLD

179. Newberry, Clare (Author & Illus). BARKIS. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1938). 1st. Oblong 4to, 30p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Incomparable pictures of the puppy, Barkis and his kitten friend. (Bader 244). Near Fine in Very Good DJ with small neat inscription on front panel. $150.

180. Newell, Averil (Illus). THEIR FIRST FORMAL CALL. Grace Macgowan Cooke (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1906(1906). 1st. 8vo, 55p. Cloth with paste-down. Fourteen black & white plates illustrate a humorous description of two awkward adolescent boys visiting two girls. Very Good with slight rubbing to paste down No DJ. $75.

181. Niland, Kilmeny (Author & Illus). A BELLBIRD IN A FLAME TREE. NY: Tambourline Books, (1991). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. An Australian Twelve Days of Christmas. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35.  SOLD

182. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE AND THE MOON. NY: Atheneum, (1979). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. When scientists shut two of the church mice in a capsule bound for the moon, Samson goes to the rescue. The third book in the series is a scarce title. Very Good with foxing to first & last plain endpapers in Very Good+ DJ. $100.  SOLD

183. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE ADRIFT. NY: Atheneum, (1977). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Samson & the church mice loose their home to rats. With the faith of the church mice and Samson's fortitude, a happy ending is assured. Very Good with foxing to the first two and last two pages, not effect text or pictures in Near Fine DJ. $100.  SOLD

184. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE AT BAY. NY: Atheneum, (1979). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. A trendy young curate who hates mice evicts Samson and his friends but not for long! All the church mice books have very detailed pictures and quite absurd plots. Very Good+ with slight foxing to plain free endpaper in Near Fine DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $100.  SOLD

185. O'Neill, Rose (Illus). JELL-O AND THE KEWPIES. NY: Genesee Pure Food Co, 1915. 16mo, 18p. Pictorial wraps. Kewpies in color on every page. Old twine is threaded through a little hole in the top corner & this binds in an extra 4 pages on Jell-o Ice Cream Powder which is not part of the original booklet. Scarce in this condition. Very Good with some soil to back cover. $100.  SOLD

186. (Paper Toy) Andriyevick, Viktor (Illus). THE TELEPHONE. Kornei Chukovsky (Author). Moscow: Malysh, (1982). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Translated by Peter Tempest. A plastic telephone dial, which turns, is set into a die-cut circle in all the pages. All the animals are calling their keeper to ask for different things they need. Near Fine, published without DJ. $40.  SOLD

187. (Paper Toy) Blake, Vivianne; Ellen Segner; Theresa Kalb (Author & Illus). BARNYARD MAKE YOUR OWN FARM. NY: J. L. Schilling Co, (1944). Oblong folio. Cardboard cover with 22 farm animals and objects to punch out. Inside are 6 paper panoramas: two ABC by Vivianne Blake, two Farm Animals by Ellen Segner and two Pets by Theresa Kabb. Very Good+ with one old tape mark. $65.

188. (Paper Toy) Sage. Sidney (Illus). THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT STAND-UPS. Akron: Saalfield, 1936. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Six pages of stand-ups. Push out the die-cut figures and fold back the standards. Unused. Previous owner's name on cover. Very Good+. $150.

189. (Paper Toy) Sokol, Bill (Illus). THE AMERICANA MOBILE. NY: Children's book Council, no date (circa 1960). Seven figures to punch out of heavy cardboard and assemble into a mobile. Includes Davy Crocket, Old Stormalong, Casey Jones, Pocahontas, Paul Bunyan, Annie Oakley and Rip Van Winkle. Mobile cardboard is Fine but the envelope has a long tear. $45.

190. Parke, John (Author). SCRATCHY. Charles L. Ripper (Illus). NY: William Morrow, 1951 (1951). 1st. 8vo, 126p. Pictorial cloth. After trouble with his owners, Scratchy escapes and discovers cat heaven - a fisherman who likes cats. Engaging black & white plates & also pictures in text. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $65.  SOLD

191. Parker, Edgar (Author & Illus). THE DREAM OF THE DORMOUSE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1963 (1963). 1st. Small 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Kidnapped by pirates, the dormouse believes he is dreaming. He becomes a bold fellow who overthrows the bully captain and takes command of the ship. Elegant prose and exquisitely detailed black & white pictures of a crew of all sorts of animals dressed in extravagant clothes. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.  SOLD

192. Parnall, Peter (Illus). DOCTOR RABBIT. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Delacorte, (1970). 1st. Large 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A most engaging story of a doctor who works so hard he makes himself sick. Parnall's highly detailed pen and ink drawings have lovely color only in the background, until the doctor's patients arrive at his bedside, each bearing a different, richly-colored flower. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $55.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page