 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. Parnall, Peter (Illus). YEAR ON MUSKRAT MARSH. Berniece Freschet (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Exquisitely detailed black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. Parrish, Maxfield (Illus). THE GOLDEN AGE. Kenneth Grahame (Author). London: John Lane, 1900 (1899, 1904). 2nd. 8vo, 252p. Pictorial cloth with gilt, pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt. Including title page, nineteen black & white plates with captioned tissue guards. Very Good with some edge rubbing. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. Parrish, Maxfield (Illus). DREAM DAYS. Kenneth Grahame (Author). London: The Bodley Head, 1st. 8vo, 228p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Top edge gilt; fore edge not trimmed. Nine black & white plates with captioned tissue guards plus title page. Very Good+ with minor wear to bottom spine tip. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196. Paterson, Diane (Author & Illus). SMILE FOR AUNTIE. NY: Dial, (1976). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Auntie does everything to win a smile from an unappreciative baby - until she leaves! Very funny Review copy with slip laid in. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. Peat, Fern Bisel (Illus). THE ANIMAL CARAVAN. Frank R. Leet (Author). Akron: Saalfield, (1930). Large 4to, 160p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve grand color plates. The animals all appear as made of stuffed cloth. Good+ with edgewear. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). COWARDLY CLYDE. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1979 (1979). 1st. 4to, 38p. Pictorial cloth. Clyde is a large timid war horse who suddenly finds courage when his knight is threatened. Fine in Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). THE LUCKIEST ONE OF ALL. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1982 (1982). 1st. 4to, 30p. Pictorial cloth. There is nothing better than to be a young boy! Except previous owner inscription, Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. Perkins, Lucy Fitch (Author & Illus). THE PICKANINNY TWINS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1931 (1931). 1st. 8vo, 153p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Dialog is written in dialect. Black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some rubbing. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
201. Pierda (Pierre Portelette) (Illus). LITTLE STORIES IN PHOTOGRAPHS. NY: Artists & Writers Guild, (1935). 1st. Square 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial wraps. Wonderful black & white photographs of two young children fishing, gardening, sailing a boat, eating etc. This book was originally published in France un the title Alphabet in 1933. Both the French and the English versions are rare. Very Good+, published without DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
202. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). THE SUNDAY OUTING. Gloria Jean Pinkney (Author). NY: Dial, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The first train trip alone to visit rural relatives. The radiant color pictures and sensitive text describe the joys of a simpler time. Signed by illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203. Pitz, Henry (Illus). PRINCESSES AND PEASANT BOYS: TALES OF ENCHANTMENT. Phyllis R. Fenner (Selected by). NY: Knopf, 1944 (1944). 1st. 8vo, 188p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Eighteen stories with many appealing black & white pictures, both full page and in text. Very Good with spot in margin of last couple pages in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
204. Politi, Leo (Illus). LOOKING-FOR-SOMETHING. Ann Nolan Clark (Author). NY: Viking, 1952 (April 1952). 1st. 8vo, 55p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Poetic prose describes a little stray burro's search through Ecuador. Gay pictures in color and black & white show the banana trees, cattle boats, cocoa beans and gold mines the little gray burro sees in his travels, until he finds his treasure. An early Politi title. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a small hole at spine & light soil. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205. (Popup) Andrew, Robert (Illus). CASTLES. Gillian Osband (Author). NY: Orchard Press, (1991). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Four pop-ups of castles. Half page of two jousting knights and horses to be punched out and folded to use in the last pop-up. Not punched. Fine. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
206. (Popup) Corwin, Eleanor (Illus). HOPPIE THE HOPPER. Albert Baller (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, 1951. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. As one turns the pages, Hopper, the grasshopper hops through a die-cut square in each page. Fine in original VG box. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207. (Popup) Giraud, S. Louis (Edited by). BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4. London: Strand Publications, no date [1937]. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Thick pages, many with humorous black & white pictures. Five double-sided complex pop-ups with no flaws or repairs. The final one is Santa and a Christmas tree. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips & corners. $300. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
208. (Popup) Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE TUNNEL CALAMITY. NY: Putnam, (1984). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cardboard. The pop-up tunnel (which unfolds like an accordion) is in Fine condition. The cover has some wear at corners, some tiny abrasions and a "P" stamp on the back. Overall Near Very Good. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech. LES DEUX PETITS OURS (TWO LITTLE BEARS). Paris: Les Edition Mondiales, (1967). First French. 8vo. Cloth backed cardboard. Six pop-ups, two with movables. Scarce. Silverfish damage to cloth spine, else, Very Good with a little wear to covers. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
210. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). THE DAY OF THE BISON HUNT. London: Bancroft, no date [1962]. 1st British. Folio. Cloth backed cardboard. Slight curl to the top of one tree, and two movables a little stiff. Very Good. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). TIP & TOP AT THE ZOO. London: Bancroft, 1961. 1st British. 4to. Cloth backed cardboard. Six complex pop-ups, all with movable element. Rare. Very Good with wear to corners & three tiny tears ot edges of covers. Light soil. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212. (Popup) No Author. THE DAILY EXPRESS ABC. London: Daily Express, no date (circa 1930's). 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Seven pop-ups with 3 or 4 letters per page opening and the objects which start with those letters. Good with two small archivally repaired tears. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213. (Popup) Sevastyanov, V. (Author & Illus). INTO SPACE. Moscow: Malysh, (1980). 4to. Pictorial boards. Nine pop-ups with three movables. Designed by A. Beslik. Translated by S. Lednev. Very Good with some wear to corners & spine tips. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
214. (Popup) Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). A BOOK OF CHRISTMAS. NY: Collins, (1979). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. This pop-up with movables also includes an advent calendar. Near Fine, published without DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
215. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE FAIRY CARAVAN. Phila: David McKay, (1929). 1st. 8vo, 225p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Six color plates and a great many black & white illustrations. A lovely copy. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with small faint tape marks at corners. $850. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
216. Provensen, Alice & Martin (Illus). THE GOLDEN CIRCUS. Kathryn Jackson (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1950). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Golden Fuzzy book with twelve fuzzy pages, and a fuzzy cover and fuzzy dust jacket. Lively circus pictures in vivid color. Very Good+ with rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
217. Quackenbush, Robert (Illus). THE PEASANT'S PEA PATCH: A RUSSIAN FOLKTALE. Guy Daniels (Translator). NY: Delacorte, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A humorous tale about a peasant persecuted by inebriated cranes, illustrated in brilliant color. Inscribed by illustrator. Fine in Good+ DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
218. Rackham, Arthur (Illus). A DISH OF APPLES. Eden Phillpotts (Author). London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1921]. 1st. 8vo, 75p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Three tipped-in color plates with tissue guards and numerous black & white drawings. Uncommon title. Near Fine. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
219. Rae, John (Author & Illus). NEW ADVENTURES OF ALICE. Chicago: Volland, (1917). Probable 1st. 8vo, 157p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A wonderfully imagined sequel to the Lewis Carroll books, full of puns, poetry and peculiarities. Twelve beautiful color plates and black & white illustrations on nearly every page. Very Good with some edgewear, especially at corners and a few finger smudges in margins. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
220. Raskin, Ellen (Illus & adapted by). GOBLIN MARKET. Christina Rossetti (Author). NY: Dutton, (1970). 1st thus. Oblong 8vo, 30p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The sensuous color illustrations, with wave curling to grass to gnarled tree to lock of hair, reflect the rhythm of the poem. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221. Reed, Phillip (Illus). THE SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD THE SAILOR. NY: Atheneum, 1962 (1962). 1st. 8vo, 57p. Cloth stamped in gilt. Wonderful color woodcuts. Nicely printed on quality paper. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
222. Rey, H.A. (Author & Illus). FIND THE CONSTELLATIONS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1954 (1954). 1st. 4to, 72p. Pictorial cloth. Who wouldn't want to go star gazing with H. A. Rey? Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223. Robinson, Charles (Illus). A BOOK OF DAYS FOR LITTLE ONES. Clare Bridgman (Author). London: J.M. Dent, 1901. 1st. 24mo, 120p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Thirty-one charming three color illustrations plus numerous line drawings. Rare. Very Good. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
224. Rodd, Nelle (Illus). LITTLE MISS ANZAC: THE TRUE STORY OF AN AUSTRIAN DOLL. Mrs. W. A. Holman (Author). NY: Stokes, no date (circa 1910 - 1920). 1st Amer. Large 4to, 68p. Pictorial boards. Ten color plates and nine black & white plates. Rare. Some scattered foxing, erased pencil and spine tips chipped. Good. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|