 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE OUTSIDE CAT. Jane Thayer (Author). Leicester: Brockhamton Press, 1958 (1958). 1st British. 4to. Pictorial cloth. The outside cat's ambition to become the inside cat is not realized until a new family moves into the house. Wonderful pictures on every page in full color and two colors. Very Good with spine tips bumped in Very Good DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE TALL BOOK OF NURSERY TALES. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1944). 1st. Large 4to, 120p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Traditional fairy tales with gorgeous pictures in color and black & white on every page. (Bader 297). First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with light foxing to edges in Near Very Good DJ with short tears & tiny chips to top edge. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). THE GREAT BIG ANIMAL BOOK. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. One sentence at the bottom of each big picture which stretches across the opening and shows a farm animal and her offspring. Very Good+ with a little wear to spine tip, published without DJ. $135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Savoy, Phyllis (Author). ZULU FIRESIDE TALES. Sylvia Baxter (Illus). NY: Hastings House, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Cloth binding. Dramatic black & whiter pictures, both full page and in text. Glossary of Zulu words at the end of the book. Review copy with slip laid in. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Say, Allen (Author & Illus). STRANGER IN THE MIRROR. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1995 (1995). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. When Sam awakens with the face of an old man, he has trouble convincing his family and friends that he is still Sam. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Say, Allen (Author & Illus). THE FEAST OF THE LANTERNS. NY: Harper & Row, (1976). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Pictorial cloth. Say's third book recounts the adventures of two brothers who borrow their uncle's boat to see the sights on the mainland. Lively black & white illustrations. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Say, Allen (Author & Illus). THE BICYCLE MAN. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1982 (1982). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A very tall African American soldier from the force occupying Japan after WWII bridges the cultural gap with his amazing bicycle tricks. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Schoenherr, John (Illus). THE BIG ISLAND. Julian May (Illus). Chicago: Follett, (1968). 1st. Oblong 4to, 31 p. Pictorial cloth. The healthy relationship between moose and wolves on Isle Royale, a wilderness National Park in Lake Superior, is described. Schoenherr's pictures are both accurate as natural history and beautiful. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Schoenherr, John (Illus). MISSISSIPPI POSSUM. Miska Miles (Author). Boston: Atlantic Monthly & Little Brown, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 41p. Pictorial cloth. A little girl tames a possum during a Mississippi flood. The first book illustrated by Schoenherr who won a Caldecott Medal for Owl Moon. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with some soil. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Seldon, George. THE DOG THAT COULD SWIM UNDERWATER. Morgan Dennis (Illus). NY: Viking, 1956 (1956). 1st. 8vo, 126p. Pictorial cloth. "Memoirs of a Springer Spaniel" told in the dog's voice. Very Good with very minor insect damage to cover in Very Good DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). LULLABIES AND NIGHT SONGS. William Engvick (Edited by). NY: Harper & Row, (1965). 1st. Folio, 78p. Cloth binding stamped in gold. Music by Alec Wilder. Bader (p 518) calls this book "…an out-and-out charmer…". Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with some soil to back panel. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). SHADRACH. Meindert DeJong (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1953). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Cloth binding. The Harper's children's book editor, Ursula Nordstrom, chose Sendak's illustrations for the books of several gifted writers of whom DeJong is one. DeJong tells the story of a young child and his pet rabbit from the emotional point of view of the child. Sendak's sensitive black & white pictures intensify the prose. Quite scarce. Newbery Honor. Near Fine with previous owner bookplate & top edge a little dusty in Very Good DJ with spine darkened. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). MAGGIE ROSE HER BIRTHDAY CHRISTMAS. Ruth Sawyer (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1952). 1st. 12mo, 151p. Cloth binding. Set in Maine, a happy-go-lucky family from the wrong side of town is galvanized to fulfill the Christmas dream of their special child. Sensitive black & white pictures. An elusive Sendak title. Near Fine with gold sticker on rear endpaper in Very Good DJ with a chip, a few tiny tears & tape on the reverse side. $400. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). THE LIGHT PRINCESS. George Macdonald (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1969). 1st. 12mo, 110p. Cloth stamped in gilt. MacDonald's original fairy tale of the princess who "lost her gravity" is embellished with wonderful black & white pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HORTON HEARS A WHO! NY: Random House, (1954). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. (Bader 307-308) Price-clipped dust jacket but the complete ear on the back of the dust jacket is the definitive point for the first edition. (Younger/Hirsch). Near Fine with very slight rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ with light soil. $800. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). THE FOOT BOOK. NY: Random House, (1968). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Small abrasion on front endpaper, else, Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $750. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). OH SAY CAN YOU SAY? NY: Random House, (1979). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Very Good+ with tiny scrapes to Beginner Book logo on front cover, published without DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). THE SEVEN LADY GODIVAS. NY: Random House, (1939). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Amusing two color illustrations throughout. A wonderful copy of Seuss's third book. Die-cut book mark laid in. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $750. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). IF I RAN THE ZOO. NY: Random House, (1950). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A boy dreams of some new and different animals for the zoo. (Bader 308). Near Fine with a couple spots of soil on the first page in Good+ DJ. $700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Shannon, Monica (Author). DOBRY. Atanas Katchamakofff (Illus). NY: Viking, 1934(Nov 1934). 1st. 8vo, 176p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Dobry is a Bulgarian peasant boy who wants to be a sculptor. Quite scarce in dust jacket. Newbery Medal. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Sharp, Margery (Author). THE RESCUERS. Judith Brook (Illus). London: Collins, 1959 (1959). 1st. 8vo, 158p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. The first volume of the classic series about heroic mice. Near Fine with offsetting to endpapers in Near Fine DJ with light soil. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Sharp, Margery (Author). MELISANDE. Roy McKee (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1960). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Except the forward, this is a wordless picture book about a dog diva who goes from rags to riches. Humorous black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Sherriffs, Robert Stewart (Illus). CAPTAIN BOLDHEART. Charles Dickens (Author). London: Herbert Jenkins, no date [1948]. 1st. 8vo, 35p. Cloth binding. Dashing color pictures on almost every page. Near Fine in Good+ DJ with missing 1 1/2" at spine. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Shulevitz, Uri (Illus). THE TOUCHSTONE: A FABLE. Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1976). 1st. 8vo, 47p. Cloth backed boards. The touchstone reveals truth and rewards the finder with self-knowledge. Expressive full page black & white illustrations. Signed by Shulevitz with an original drawing. Fine in Very Good DJ with one long tear. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Simont, Marc (Illus). MY UNCLE NIKOS. Julie Delton (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1983). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed embossed boards. A joyful relationship between niece and uncle, working in his lovely garden. Beautiful pictures in soft color. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Sis, Peter (Illus). THREE YELLOW DOGS. Caron Lee Cohen (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1986). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Five simple words used in different combinations and intriguing pictures make a terrific learn-to-read book. Horn Book copy. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
251. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Author & Illus). THE POLKA-DOT GOAT. NY: Macmillan, (1964). 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial boards. A poor Indian boy cleverly finds a way to convince his father that his pet goat is too valuable to give away or to sell. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ with a few short tears. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252. Slobodkin, Louis (Author & Illus). PICCO THE SAD ITALIAN PONY. NY: Vanguard, (1961). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. In Italy children go for pony cart rides but one is pony is sad. The children try everything to cheer him up. Charming two-color & full color pictures. Very Good+ with previous owner inscription in Near Very Good DJ with a couple chips. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253. Small, David (Illus). COMPANY'S COMING. Arthur Yorinks (Author). NY: Crown, (1988). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Spacemen arrive and hospitable Shirley invites them to dinner. The fearful husband invites the Marines. But the aliens present Shirley with the perfect housegift and there is plenty of food, so all ends happily. A droll tale with amusing color pictures. Signed with an original sketch of a spaceman. Fine in Fine DJ. $60. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254. Small, David (Illus). THE KING HAS HORSE'S EARS. Peggy Thomson (Retold by). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1988). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A comic story which proves that "Some secrets are better when they are shared." Inscribed by Small with a two-color sketch. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255. Smith, Gertrude (Author). LITTLE PRECIOUS. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1904 (Sept 1904). 1st. 8vo, 147p. Pictorial cloth. Fifteen color plates by an unknown hand. Good with crack to rear endpaper at hinge. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). CHRISTMAS! NY: Doubleday, 1983. 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A traditional Christmas with all the trimmings. Signed & dated 1983 by Spier. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|